Chapter 4: Human Resource Management
[…] An on-call programmer who receives a call at 1:00 a.m. and performs a vital job from a home computer should receive compensatory time without the need to travel to an office across town. Field employees should be allowed to complete paperwork and reports at home without returning to the office. Many state employees can perform vital functions more efficiently from their homes, and opt to do so without hope of compensatory leave. In effect, state law punishes them for their diligence.
Recommendation
Section 659.018 of the Texas Government Code should be amended to allow state agencies to develop their own policies relating to earned compensatory time.
State law currently specifies that:
“Except under circumstances specified in the General Appropriations Act, an employee of a state agency as defined by Section 658.001 may not, for hours worked during any calendar week, accumulate compensatory time off under Section 659.015(f) or 659.016 to the extent that the hours are attributable to work performed at a location other than the employee’s regular or temporarily assigned place of employment. The employee’s personal residence may not be considered the employee’s regular or temporarily assigned place of employment.”
By adding the following clause, agencies will have greater flexibility in managing the use of employees’ time: